This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.atalegal.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

 

ATA Legal’s privacy policy is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals that deal with ATA Legal.

 

ATA Legal is bound by the professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We confirm that all client information is kept in confidence. Confidential information will only be disclosed under the express instructions of the client.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

 

By providing ATA Legal with your personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

 

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 

  1. Type Of Personal Information Collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include:

  • Suppliers and their employees;
  • Clients, business connections and potential clients and their employees;
  • Contractors and their employees;
  • Other people that come in contact with ATA Legal and its’ employees.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Collection And Use Of Personal Information

    We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1. Disclosure Of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

 

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

 

  1. Access To And Correction Of Personal Information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

  1. Complaints About Breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below. We will endeavour to response to your complaint promptly. If you are not satisfied with our response or we do not respond within 30 days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

  1. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

 

  1. Storage And Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is protected from misuse, loss, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure. All staff having access to personal information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

 

When we no longer need to retain your personal information for the purposes outlined under this Privacy Policy, or as required by law, we will destroy or de-identify the information.


For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

 

ATA Legal Pty Ltd ABN: 38 619 928 620

Email: info@atalegal.com.au


Last update: 14 November 2019